Saturday, April 18, 2009

When It Rains, It Pours & Now I'm Drowning...



You know shit is bad when the one thing that you think that you can count on lets you down...leaving you with nothing more than an emotionally exhausted, pissed off version of yourself.
And to top it off...I made it home just in time to see the slaughter of my beloved Yankees...leaving me asking myself and anyone who will listen...what the fuck?

So let's talk about the Yankee game...which wasn't really game...more like a damn train wreck that I couldn't look away from.

Wang...fucking Wang. The man is 0-3 and wonders why he is getting booed. I wish that I was at the game today so that I could have booed along with the rest of the Yankee faithful. His sinker doesn't sink, his curve ball curse the wrong god damn way and his fastball isn't fast. How in the hell can a position player like Nick Swisher manage to strike a man out and Wang can't find the fucking plate in three consecutive starts? The man has an ERA of 34.50. WTF?

And what the fuck was Girardi waiting for today? He owns part of this loss again because he waits too damn long to go to the bullpen. I'm all for having faith in your team but come on! I also think that it was pretty fucked up to put poor Claggett into the game when and for as long as he did. Think about it...the kids first game in the big leagues and he has pretty much manhandled as he did his best to clean up after Wang. That was pretty shitty.

And to the end of the 1st inning I was actually close to happy. Tex had hit a big home run and I was thinking..." is my sunshine today." I was actually sitting on the couch thinking that the Yankee game would be the one thing to cheer me up after such a terrible day and look what happened. By the end of the second inning all I could hear was a line from Coffee's For Closer...."I will never believe in anything again." Wouldn't that just solve all of my problems?

And yet I'm not giving up hope. In spite of a disappointing day...I will still be there tomorrow...clinging to the hope that it will all get better in time.

Luckily for us Yankee fans AJ has the ball tomorrow...

Anyone have an


MoVi said...

Oh sound so mad and sad. It breaks my heart. Is this just about baseball or is there gum on your shoes again?

My phone is on if you need me Chicka!

Travis said...

Holy Shit! What The Fuck indeed. I wish I had been there to hear you as you watched the game. I beat you swore like a sailor.

That was a total shitshow.

Victor said...

that game resembled a porno; you know because of all the Wang slapping!

Conner said...

That was awesomely bad Vic!

Mil-what happened? You used to love the rain.

The Kiskadian said...

When the sun shines, we’ll shine together
Told you I'll be here forever
Said I'll always be a friend
Took an oath I'm a stick it out till the end
Now that it's raining more than ever
Know that we'll still have each other
You can stand under my umbrella

THE TODD said...

This watch dog is pulling at his leash. If I can fix your sadness just say so.

Millie said...

I love you guys.

Stacy said...

Again I seem to be the only one. I think that people are being too tough on Wang. It is still early. The guy is coming off of a major injury. Give him time to find his nitch again. He has plenty of time to get back on top of his game as long as you Steinbrenner minions don't get rid of him first!